Minister of Finance of Georgia Informed AmCham about Planned Reforms
Published: November 20, 2012 | 4:17 pm
Minister of Finance of Georgia Nodar Khaduri met with Sarah Williamson, the President of American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia (AmCham) on November 20 to discuss further cooperation issues.
“The meeting was mutually beneficial. We informed the representatives of AmCham about the planned reform, including improving tax and administrative directions. What’s most important e agreed that it’s essential to make the society aware of the process in order to let the tax code be more perfect, responding to the reality we live in,” declared the Minister.
“The meeting was positive. The Minister spoke about the initiatives concerning the improvement of economy and tax system. We welcome the Minister’s initiative to engage business sector and the society in the discussion process,” stated the President of AmCham.
AmCham is the largest international business chamber in Georgia with more than 150 company members. Founded in 1998, AmCham’s primary objective is to promote US – Georgia ties and the improvement of the business environment in Georgia. AmCham does this by working with the government to help shape improvements in the business regulations, facilitating connections between Georgian and international investors and by supporting business and government links.