Minister of Finance of Georgia Discussed Future Cooperation Plans with ICC Georgia
Published: November 22, 2012 | 3:48 pm
Nodar Khaduri, Minister of Finance of Georgia met with the representatives of the International Chamber of Commerce of Georgia (ICC Georgia) on November 22.
ICC Georgia delegation representatives were: Zurab Nikvashvili, ICC Georgia 2nd Vice Chairman, Treasurer, Ernst & Young; Irakli Bokuchava, Catoni & Co. Georgia; Irakli Gaprindashvili, Georgian Legal Consulting Company; Revaz Beridze, Managing Partner of Eristavi Law Group, Kakha Kokhreidze, Chairman of Small and Medium Business Association and other members of the chamber.
“We talked about the problems that exist in tax and customs fields. ICC Georgia’s members were provided the information regarding the Ministry’s plans. Our goal is to create maximum comfort to business sector,” declared the Minister.
“Business sector is willing to engage in dialogue with the Ministry of Finance of Georgia. We agreed that when certain amendments are planned in the legislation business sector will be informed in advance. During the meeting the issues of liberalizing administrative direction were discussed in order to lower fines and sanctions, which will be a good news for small businesses. Small and Medium Business Association and ICC Georgia will be actively engaged in the dialogue with the Ministry,” stated Kokhreidze.
ICC Georgia is one of the most influential business associations, which unites more than hundred small, medium and large business organizations operating successfully in Georgia. The chamber was officially established in 2002 as the Georgian chapter of the International Chamber of Commerce. Since taking office in early 2008, ICC Georgia’s selected board of directors has been extremely active and dedicated to improving the business and investment climate in the country.
ICC Georgia is a representative body that voices and safeguards business interests of members and assists them in reaching success in competitive market.
• Ministry of Finance of Georgia Discusses New Initiative with Auditors
• Georgian President: “From Now On, Everyone in Georgia will be able to Connect their Home to Natural Gas in Installments”