Millennium Hotel to open in Tbilisi?
Published: July 8, 2013 | 12:43 pm
The Tbilisi branch of the Millennium Hotel chain is due to be constructed on the site of the former Imeli building. Initially, a five star Kempinski Hotel was supposed to be built on the site. The Abu Dhabi Group was planning to invest 160 million USD into the project, and to have it completed by 2012, although Kempinski have now been replaced by Millennium Hotels. Representatives of the Abu Dhabi Group have told TV3 that the precise dates for when construction works will start, and when it will be completed, are unknown. Last year, the Arab company had announced the tendering process for demolishing the former Imeli building, and the site has now been cleared. At the same time, the former coordinator at the Abu Dhabi Group, Giorgi Seturidze, has stated that he does not believe that Millennium Hotels will be opening a branch in Tbilisi. Members of the Abu Dhabi Group met the Prime Minister in May, to discuss their Georgian investment projects.