Millennium Hotel to Open in Tbilisi in 2015
Published: August 12, 2013 | 11:27 am
The Tbilisi branch of Millennium Hotels will open in 2015. Fady Asly, the head of the International Chamber of Commerce and an advisor for the Dhabi Group, has told TV3 that the project, which will be located on the site of the former IMELI building, will be conducted in two stages. The first stage will see the full renovation of the building and the preservation of its historic appearance. The second stage will see the completion of the multi-storey hotel itself. According to Mr. Asly, the total cost of the project comes to 90 million USD.
The former IMELI building is currently owned by the Arab Dhabi Group, which purchased 80% of the assets from the company Kapital Vostok in March 2008. The initial plan was to construct a five star Kempinski Hotel branch on the site, but a switch to the Millennium brand was made later on.