Mikheil Saakashvili Raises the Issue of Russian Occupation at the U.N. Assembly
Published: September 26, 2013 | 2:38 pm
In his last speech at the United Nations General Assembly in his capacity as the President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili told the world about the current situation in the villages of Ditsi and Dvani. “In broad daylight, the occupants have once again expelled Georgian citizens from their homes and villages, where they had lived for many generations,” Mr. Saakashvili told the 68th session of the General Assembly. He went on to state that in spite of the friendly statements made in recent weeks and months by the Georgian government towards Russia, the latter have continued to expand the zone of occupation, divide the local population with barbed wire, endanger the Georgian economy, and push towards the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline and the main highway, thereby endangering the country’s sustainability.