MIA Prevented Terrorist Attack Attempt
Published: June 13, 2013 | 11:01 am
Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA) prevented terrorist attack attempt at its preparation phase. 2 foreign citizens were detained in Tbilisi today by the cooperative work conducted by anti-terrorist center, operative divisions of the ministry and Prosecutor’s Office. As a result of the inspection of their temporary living place the investigation found big amount of strong explosives and electric detonators as well as firearms, ammunition and fake IDs. Investigation confirmed that one of the foreign citizens who was Interpol wanted and had found accommodation in Georgia since 2011. However, the latter was periodically leaving the country boarders. As for the second terrorist, he was detained by European law enforcers in 2012 for committing crime. Investigation is ongoing both within the country and in cooperation with international anti-terrorist bodies.