Published: December 23, 2013 | 6:58 am
Association agreement with the European Union, cooperation with NATO, informing the international commonwealth about the installation of barbed wires at the line of occupation – the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has presented its annual report.
Maia Panjikidze has also responded to Grigory Karasin’s statement about the review of Russian-Georgian relations, stating that this will not happen at the expense of a breach in Georgia’s territorial integrity. In the report, Ms Panjikidze identified the Vilnius Summit as the most significant event of the year, and expressed her satisfaction about the bringing forward of the date of its signing by Herman van Rompuy.
The minister has not ruled out an increase in Russian intimidation in the near future, but stated that Georgia will be prepared for any provocations.
Will the domestic affairs – namely, the Vano Merabishvili and Gigi Ugulava cases – affect the country’s image abroad? Ms Panjikidze stated that everyone is equal before the law, and if the process takes place in full accordance with the rule of law, then Georgia’s image will not be affected.
Maia Panjikidze also spoke about the plans for the future, stating that the Prime Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili, will visit the United States in early 2014.