Mercury 2011 Business Award Ceremony
Published: May 12, 2011 | 10:07 pm
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili spoke about the crucial importance of Georgia`s economic development and opportunities in making the country the major hub in the region. During his speech delivered aat the Mercury 2011 Business Award ceremony held on May 11, President thanked Minister of Economic Development for organizing the event and emphasized the meaning of `new blood` and new faces in various sectors – government, business, culture and education.
Mikheil Saakashvili also focused on the projects that are being implemented in the western regions of Georgia currently. According to him, the development around the world is directed towards the seaside regions while the centre of every activity in Georgia has been Tbilisi for the last years. President claimed now the West Georgia will have two economic centers – Batumi and Kutaisi, which are intensively developing.
Georgian president awarded the winners of the ceremony.