Memorandum of Cooperation for improving Professional Education in Agricultural Skills
Published: July 15, 2013 | 9:21 am
A memorandum of cooperation has been established between the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the Georgian Academy of Agricultural Sciences, and the Georgian Professional Education Fund, which aims to improve the standards of professional education in agricultural skills, and to aid businesses.
The aims of the cooperation are to combine the efforts of the Chamber of Commerce, the Academy of Agricultural Sciences and the Professional Education Fund to provide professional training and retraining for the agricultural sector personnel; to develop and conduct joint projects; to find and establish contacts with donors and partner organisations; and others.
All three organisations will work with each other in teaching modern methods in acquiring professional knowledge and skills, and in establishing expert groups and other themed groups for creating target projects and business plans in various fields. It is planned to organise mobile teaching and consultation points for the highland regions, to conduct training and consultations for the primary agricultural produce processing personnel, and for on-site assistance purposes for the farmers, and other projects.
The memorandum has been signed by the President of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Kakha Baindurashvili, the President of the Georgian Academy of Agricultural Sciences Guram Aleksidze, and the Chairman of the Council at the Georgian Professional Education Fund Aleksandre Ejibadze.