Published: December 16, 2013 | 8:11 am
12-8 garibashvili kancelaria
The Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has met a delegation from the European Social Democrat fact-finding mission, which is currently visiting Georgia. The meeting took place at the State Chancellery, and was attended by the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Maia Panjikidze.
Mr Gharibashvili thanked the head of the mission, the Swedish politician Tommy Waidelich, for the visit and for the support which has frequently been expressed by members of the Social Democrat group towards the current Georgian government.
The Prime Minister, in his capacity as the Chairman of the Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia party, expressed his wish to deepen the ties with the European Social Democrats.
Aside from bilateral relations, the parties discussed the issues relating to Georgian-EU relations and peaceful resolution of the conflict in the country.
• Who owns the National Bank’s Historic Building?