Medicines included in the Health Insurance Package could become 60-80% more expensive
Published: July 3, 2013 | 11:08 am
The Health Minister and some of the experts say that fully financing medicines will lead to them becoming more expensive. The Minister claims that the price of a medicine will increase by 60-80% if it is covered by the insurance program. Contrasting views are presented by the representatives of pharmaceutical companies. PSP’s founder Kakha Okriashvili has told TV3 that if medicines were to be fully covered by the Universal Insurance Program, then the State would become a major buyer of the products, leading to them actually becoming cheaper. Mr. Okriashvili views the Universal Health Program as a significant reform, and is of the opinion that including only surgical and cancer treatment in the package is sufficient as this stage. His statements are being echoed by GPC’s Director Davit Kiladze, who says that financing the medicines through the insurance program would lead to a 25-30% drop in their prices. He explains that the program’s beneficiaries would only be given the medicines with a doctor’s prescription, ensuring that the patients will always receive a dose that is necessary for them.