Massive Increase in Egg Imports
Published: August 22, 2013 | 1:36 pm
What are the reasons for a 795% increase in the import of eggs? According to the Sakstat data, over 13 million eggs were imported between January and June 2013, while the figure for the same period last year was 1 million. The majority of the imported eggs originate in Turkey. There price on the imports has increased, too. The chairman of the Poulterers’ Association Zurab Uchumbegashvili has told TV3 that local egg suppliers satisfy all necessary standards and importing foreign products in such vast amounts is unnecessary. According to him, the massive increase in imports is associated with legislative flaws, which led to the imported produce being unchecked for a certain period of time. Cases of illegal importing of eggs have been registered, too. Mr. Uchumbegashvili adds that the importers use price dumping methods, which cause problems for the local sellers.
Staff at Georgian egg distributing companies have pointed out that the volume of local produce has already decreased in the face of higher imports. Thus, the company Kumisi has been forced to borrow additional 500 000 GEL and reduce production by 20%. Similar circumstances are reported at the companies Diadema, Patardzeuli and Koda.