Lower Transportation Prices Expected through Lazika Port
Published: August 28, 2012 | 2:25 pm
Prime Minister of Georgia Vano Merabishvili visited factories in Rustavi. After paying visit to Azoti, Carriage Building Company, Rustavi Metalwork Plant and Heidelberg Cement, PM was hosted by Rusmetali, Georgian Steel and GeoSteel on August 28.
During the talks with the heads of Rusmetali, Merabishvili stressed the importance of the new Lazika Port. According to the PM, this will be the first port in Georgia to accept and load big-tone container carriers. Instead of 200-300 container capacity ships, the port will be able to accept the ships that carry 3000-5000 containers, which will drop transportation prices and save time. As a result, industrial companies will get significantly lower prices on raw materials.
• Amendments to the Tax Code of Georgia: In 2011 Strict Administration has been Completely Replaced by Prevention Policy