Lower Electricity Tariffs have no Effect on Telasi
Published: October 21, 2013 | 1:32 pm
Have lower tariffs on electricity affected Telasi’s investment plans? Member of the Inter RAO Management Board Alexander Pakhomov has told TV3 that Georgia is attractive for investors, and that every step taken by the new government has so far been in line with the investors’ activities. However, Mr. Pakhomov has declined to comment on the issue of prices.
The Director General of Telasi has stated that the company is taking the Energy Regulatory Committee’s recommendations on board, and that the lower tariffs do not represent a problem for Telasi.
The lowering of electricity tariffs took place on 1 January 2013. The Ministry of Energy signed a multi-year memorandum with the energy companies. Some experts were of the opinion that Telasi would decrease the volume of investment into developing the network due to the lower tariffs.