List of Civil Servants Involved in Election Campaigning “Too Long”
Published: August 20, 2013 | 7:26 am
The list of State department members participating in the pre-election campaign is too long, and has to be limited. The NGOs have made a statement in this regard following the parliamentary majority member Irina Imerlishvili’s call on the civil servants to refrain from pre-election campaigning. The head of the NGO Fair Elections Nino Lomjaria has told TV3 that the list of senior civil servants involved in the pre-election campaign should be reviewed. According to her, the NGO and its partner organisations had given certain recommendations to the government in this regard, which were ignored.
Limiting administrative resources during the election campaign and limiting campaigning by holders of political offices is supported by the NGO Transparency International-Georgia. According to an NGO spokesman, senior civil servants and their deputies should do limited campaigning during working hours, and their use of work transport for campaigning purposes should be limited as well.