Lifeguard Service for Mountain Resorts will be Created in Georgia
Published: March 2, 2011 | 4:20 pm
Lifeguard service for mountain resorts will be created in Georgia. France will help the Georgian side in creating the service. France has years of experience and has an approved system.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Vera Kobalia met the president of “Public Safety without Limit” lifeguard organization, Bernard Jannes on February 28.
The parties talked about the creation of a multi-profile lifeguard service which will be operating in Mestia, Bakuriani, Gudauri and other mountain resorts; local inhabitants will be employed in the project.
According to Bernard Jannes, the lifeguard service will employ more than 100 people of different professions, which will enable fast and quality service in case of an emergency.
According to Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Vera Kobalia, it is necessary that a well organized lifeguard system is created in Georgia and it will secure both Georgian citizens and tourists.
Members of the French lifeguard organization will visit Georgia in two weeks again; they will meet the inhabitants of Mestia and pick appropriate staff for the service.
Execution of lifeguard trainings in Gudauri is planned on the next stage. Moreover, according to the Minister, they are working on a business plan which will help to create a lifeguard service of high standards in a couple of months.