Life for IDPs 5 Years after the War
Published: August 8, 2013 | 8:24 am
What is the life like in the IDP settlements five years after the August war? There are 2004 cottages in the settlement of Tserovani, housing IDPs from Akhalgori and the Samachablo region. The population of Tserovani is generally reluctant to speak in front of the cameras. Those who do, identify the high utility bills as one of the main problems facing the IDPs. They add that they have received no help from the State aside from vulnerability benefits during the past 2 years.
The IDP population is asking for employment in order to earn the bare minimum for living. The majority found work in the factories in the region, but some are now once again unemployed. The Deputy Governor of the Akhalgori Municipality Giorgi Beridze states that unemployment is a massive problem not only in Tserovani, but in every region of the country. In response to TV3’s question as to what has changed for the IDPs during the past 5 years, the governor spoke about the plans for the future.