Legal Action against Tbilisi Microbus
Published: July 17, 2013 | 8:13 am
Former owners of public minibuses are taking the company Tbilisi Microbus to court. They have appealed to the Tbilisi City Council, asking to create a special committee to investigate their case. The claimants state that they were forced to give up their vehicles and their working routes by the previous government.
A spokesman for the City Council has also claimed that in 2010-2011, the owners of the public minibuses had their rights violated as they were stripped of their assets by the city officials, who subsequently enabled Tbilisi Microbus – a company which they had lobbied – to emerge victorious in a tendering process. According to the spokesman, the City Council will familiarise itself with the cases of the affected citizens at their very next session, while a committee to investigate Tbilisi Microbus’s activities will be established in the near future.
As mentioned earlier, the Tbilisi Microbus case could also attract the interest of the courts. The legality of the company’s activities had earlier also been questioned by the NGO Transporter and Passenger Rights Association, who have demanded the results of the tender to be annulled.