Le Monde on the Arrest of Davit Kezerashvili
Published: October 16, 2013 | 2:06 pm
The French Le Monde has published an article about the arrest of the former Defence Minister of Georgia Davit Kezerashvili, which states that hi is being charged with fraud and corruption. He will be spending 40 days in prison. According to the article, Mr. Kezerashvili – a figure close to the President Mikheil Saakashvili – was not included on Interpol’s Red Notice list of fugitives. Le Monde describes the arrest, coming 2 weeks before the presidential elections, as “a product of cooperation between the police in the two countries.” Based upon information obtained from the NGO Transparency International Georgia, the publication writes that Mr. Kezerashvili was very successful in the advertising business, his closest associate being the influential Moscow-based businessman Davit Iakobashvili.