Lawfulness of the Sale of the Iashvili Clinic
Published: September 5, 2013 | 11:27 am
How lawful was the sale of the Iashvili Clinic, and what are the new owner’s plans with regards to the hospital chain? The Ministry of Health issued a sharp response to the sale of the Iashvili Central Paediatric Hospital to a Turkish company. The Health Minister has stated that the sale was followed by a confrontation between hospital staff and the new owners. In response, Mamuka Chabashvili – the lawyer for Gia Natsvlishvili, one of the previous owners – has said that the State can in no way be involved in the sale of a private business, and that the controversy surrounding the Iashvili Clinic has been manufactured artificially. According to Mr. Chabashvili, if the Turkish company will be allowed to carry out investments as planned, then Georgia will have a hospital of international standards in a few years’ time.
According to Gia Natsvlishvili himself, the Turkish company Universal Hospital Group is planning to invest GEL 20 million into the current Iashvili Clinic, as well as to build a further two hospitals and establish an insurance company.