Published: August 12, 2013 | 11:30 am
What purpose did the funds transferred by Georgian Railways representatives to the governing Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia coalition serve? The State company employees have at various times donated sums ranging between 3000 and 10 000 GEL to the Prime Minister’s party. In total, 42 000 GEL have been donated by Georgian Railways employees between 11 June and 1 August this year.
A spokesman for the Georgian Railways has declined to make a detailed comment, but has stated that the substantial salaries allow senior company employees to make sizeable financial contributions in any direction they deem appropriate. The spokesman adds that the donations made by company employees to the Prime Minister’s party do not represent a conflict of interest, and that the management of the company does not control its employees’ personal financial activities. During the period between April and June this year, sums totalling 90 000 GEL were donated by Georgian Post representatives to the governing party, and a further 70 000 GEL by senior figures at the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation.
• March 29-31: China International Import Expo (CIE 2012)