Kutaisi-Next Best Destination for Arranging Cheap Flights to Europe
Published: June 6, 2012 | 1:59 pm
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili presented a signed agreement between the Kutaisi International Airport and Hungarian low budget airlines Wizz Air on June 5. According to Georgian President, entrance of such low-budget airlines this will give the local population an opportunity to have access to cheap flights to Europe.
Wizz Air will carry out Kutaisi-Kiev flights and the ticket price will be EUR 50. The airline became interested in the Georgian aviation market on March 20 during the Berlin exhibition. Wizz Air was established in 2003.
Saakashvili said one-way flight to Kiev would cost the citizens EUR 22. Wizz Air will start flights from September 27. The flights will be operated three times a week and the company will serve about 40 thousand passengers.
Georgian President criticized artificially boosted prices of Tbilisi and Batumi airports. “If they do not agree to decrease prices, people from Tbilisi and Batumi will choose flights from Kutaisi airport.”
UNStudio’s design for the new Kutaisi Airport – which will serve domestic and international flights for use by international diplomats, national politicians and for tourism – incorporates both Georgia’s historic landscape and its architecture. The architecture of the terminal refers to a pavilion; a gateway, in which a clear structural layout creates an all-encompassing and protective volume. The volume is structured around a central exterior space which is used for departing passengers. The transparent space around this central point is designed to ensure that flows of passengers are smooth and that departure and arrival flows do not coincide.
The 4,000 m2 terminal building will house a central arrivals hall, a check-in area with lounge, cafe and car rental facilities, three gates for departure with retail, cafes, a CIP lounge area and exterior garden, an arrival area with customs and offices for the border police and an administration area with staff rooms and press conference facilities.
The 55m high, 300 m2 Air Traffic Control Tower is designed to complement the design of the terminal. The traffic control cabin on the top level forms the focal point of the tower, with a spacious and comfortable interior ensuring a workspace of optimal concentration. 1,500 m2 of supporting office spaces are housed in a nearby building.