Kakheti Awaiting New Wine Factories
Published: September 9, 2013 | 11:38 am
Tens of millions of Lari invested in wine production, and new factories in Kakheti – Russian manufacturers have taken an interest in the wine business in Georgia. Giorgi Seturidze, the head of the International Investment Coordination Centre, has told TV3 that consultations with Russian businessmen are currently taking place, and the project is to be initiated in October. The Director of Tbilghvino Giorgi Margvelashvili has welcomed the interest from Russian manufacturers, stating that such initiatives will further stimulate their Georgian counterparts. He adds that businesses from countries other than Russia could also become interested in manufacturing Georgian wine in the future.
According to a statement from the National Wine Agency, the aforementioned processes have been conditioned by the opening of the Russian market. The Deputy Director of the agency Paata Chavchanidze has stated that the interest from Russia is a positive development which will further increase the quality of the local products.
The precise number of new factories that are to be built by Russian investors is currently unknown.