Kakha Kaladze’s First Year as Energy Minister
Published: November 12, 2013 | 3:46 pm
The first anniversary of Kakha Kaladze’s appointment as Minister of Energy was marked with the presentation of a specially commissioned film to fellow ministers and the media. Mr Kaladze’s main achievement is said to be the introduction of simpler regulations for doing business with investors. Furthermore, works have begun on 26 new hydroelectric power plants, and energy tariffs have been lowered.
Members of the government’s economic team have confirmed that they regard increased investments in the energy sector as a prerequisite for the country’s economic growth development.
The expert Gia Arabidze – one of the attendees at the presentation – has stated that the simpler regulations for interacting with the investors will further encourage the latter to invest in the energy sector. Mr Arabidze expects energy to remain the most attractive area for investors for years to come.
The Khudoni HPP remains the problematic issue that Kakha Kaladze has faced as Energy Minister. The NGO Green Alternative, which is one of the driving forces behind the protests against the construction process, has spoken about the questionable reputation of the companies which won the tenders.
During the first half of 2013, up to GEL 109 million’s worth of direct investments have gone into the energy sector, which is 7% more than during the same period last year.