Kakha Kaladze Met with the Representatives of RusHydro
Published: April 12, 2013 | 8:18 pm
(CNA)- Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia met with the representatives of RusHydro in the frame of the company’s business trip in Tbilisi.
The delegation is headed by Giorgi Rizhinashvili, Deputy Chairman of RusHydro Board of Directors. During the meeting the representatives of the company expressed interest in Georgia’s hydro resources. A work group was formed which will help the company in respect to hydro projects. The ministry will inform the company about every single potential project that has already been worked out and is regarded to be a priority for the government to implement.
In the frame of the visit, RusHydro representatives will hold meetings with Giorgi Bachiashvili, Deputy Executive Director of Partnership Fund and Sulkhan Zumburidze, Chairman of the Management Board of Georgian State Electrosystyem.
The organizers of the meeting were the National Investment Agency and Partnership Fund.
RusHydro is the second largest hydro power stations owner worldwide with more than 60 hydro power stations of total 35 gigawatt.
Prime Minister of Georgia met with RusHydro representatives at Davos world economic forum.