Kakha Kaladze: If Russia were to use Energy as Means of Applying Pressure, we will seek Alternative Resources
Published: December 9, 2013 | 9:33 pm
Georgia is three-quarters dependent upon neighbouring countries – mainly Russia and Azerbaijan – in terms of it energy supplies, the Energy Minister, Kakha Kaladze, told the journalists at the Vilnius Summit summarising conference. However, according to the minister, Georgia has the capacity to achieve energy independence in the near future.
“For this to happen, it is important to make use of the country’s hydro resources rationally, for the good of our people and our country. We are mainly dependent upon Russia during winter, when we buy electricity from them. This is because we are being offered electricity at very competitive rates. If Russia were to apply pressure in this regard, then we have alternative sources, albeit more expensive ones, in Turkey and Azerbaijan,” Mr Kaladze stated.
The minister is of the opinion that Russia will not use energy as a political lever. “Russia has not resorted to this route during the 2008 war, or thereafter. In this regard, we have close and friendly ties with the Russians,” Mr Kaladze remarked.
At the same time, according to the minister, Georgia has applied for membership in the European Energy Union.