Kakha Kaladze: “Georgia has Proved to be a Safe and Stable Energy Partner”
Published: March 26, 2013 | 6:31 am
(CNA)- Today, on March 26 Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia opened the 12th international energy conference GIOGIE 2013 at Radisson Blu Iveria hotel.
“The conference is being held for the 12th time already and I hope that this tradition will further be continued. It offers a good opportunity to work out a joint regional strategy,” declared Georgian Energy Minister. “International energy markets are undergoing changes. Pretty frequently energy markets are influenced by politics and this is why it’s vitally important to operate a right strategy. Georgia has proved to be a safe and stable energy partner. We, the new government will do our best to make the right usage of the energy resources Georgia is rich with. With globalization going on I believe Georgia can make its contribution in significant issues.”
Ukrainian Energy Minister Eduard Stavitsky delivered a speech during the conference: “We see the necessity of energy safety and stability worldwide. Ukraine is ready to partner with all the partner countries. Caspian-Black Sea region has big opportunities and this has to be used properly. Renewable energy is also one of the most important issues.”
The meeting was attended by Head of the EU Mission in Georgia Philip Dimitrov, representatives from UK and Kazakhstan embassies, companies operating in oil and gas sectors and experts.
„We’re discussing a lot about changes. Energy remains one of the most popular and popular topics. Georgia remains a reliable transit partner; Georgia is a part of European neighborhood,” noted the Head of the EU Mission in Georgia.