Joint Statement on Intellectual Property Rights – United States Embassy in Tbilisi and The Georgian Ministry of Finance
Published: June 18, 2013 | 8:22 am
Robust protection of Intellectual Property Rights is the foundation for an innovative economy, an essential part of the rule of law, and a fundamental piece of the rules-based international trading system. The United States Embassy in Tbilisi and the Ministry of Finance of Georgia agree to intensify further our cooperation on improving the protection of Intellectual Property Rights in Georgia, both within the government, and in private Georgian companies. The Ministry and other government agencies have been in talks with officials from Microsoft and the Embassy about making Georgian government computer systems fully compliant with software licensing requirements. They have also agreed to use the Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance to look into private sector violations of Georgian laws on Intellectual Property Rights and take necessary measures, as appropriate.
The U.S. Embassy and the Ministry of Finance pledge to work together to reduce the high rate of software piracy in Georgia – nearly 90 percent according to a Business Software Alliance survey. Bringing this figure in line with international standards and European norms will facilitate Georgia’s further integration into the regional and global economy and promote innovation and high technology investment in Georgia.