Joint Commission to Monitor Oil Products
Published: August 5, 2013 | 9:07 am
The Ministries of the Economy and of Environment Protection are planning to establish a joint commission to permanently monitor oil products. A spokesman for the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection has made a statement to TV3 in this regard. According to him, the initiative follows the statement which the Minister of the Economy Giorgi Kvirikashvili made several months ago, in which he talked about the need for new players on the Georgian oil market to create a healthy competitive environment. The joint initiative by the two Ministries has been assessed positively by the head of the Oil Importers Association Vano Mtvralashvili. According to him, the entry of new companies on the oil market could create certain problems in terms of the quality of the products, and constant State monitoring is therefore necessary.