Jemal Tkeshelashvili accuses Vano Merabishvili of appropriating his Property
Published: July 24, 2013 | 11:07 am
How is the businessman Jemal Tkeshelashvili’s property connected to the former Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili? The businessman is demanding to have unlawfully confiscated property returned to him. His attorney Vakhtang Talakvadze states that the sides have not been questioned on the issue yet. The case concerns a plot of land 1 hectare in size, a house, and the company Antisi Ltd. According to the attorney, Mr. Tkeshelashvili was unlawfully arrested in 2005 and forced to give up property in return for being released. The property was later registered in the name of a citizen residing in Moscow. Mr. Talakvadze states that it is now the task of the Prosecutor’s Office to establish whether or not Vano Merabishvili became the actual owner of the confiscated property. Appropriation of property is already one of the charges which Mr. Merabishvili is currently facing.