Japanese Grant for the Development of Georgia’s Agriculture
Published: December 20, 2011 | 4:36 pm
On December 20, 2011 another meeting was held at the Ministry of Finance of Georgia in the frame of the Japanese government’s grant program on issuing additional Laries 7.3 million for developing Georgia’s agriculture. The meeting was attended by Dimitry Gvindadaze, Minister of Finance of Georgia, Zaza Gorozia, Minister of Agriculture of Georgia and Masayoshi Kamohara, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Japan to Georgia.
The above mentioned program is ongoing since 1997, in the frame of which the Japanese government has in total allocated Laries 50 million grant resources for supporting Georgia’s agricultural development over the years.
“This is a new financial assistance of Laries 7.3 million by the Japanese government to Georgia’s agriculture sector. It is important to note that Georgia will receive this grant despite the tragedy that Japan suffered. Japanese government has confirmed that the programs that we are doing together will be continued, “declared the Minister of Finance of Georgia. “Georgia’s agriculture sector will be equipped with modern machinery through this funding and it will increase the efficiency of this sector’s performance.”
Agriculture development is one of the most important aspects of the Georgian government’s 10-Point Action Plan for Employment and Modernization. Increased assignations are planned for the development of agriculture in Georgia’s 2012 budget. Intensive meetings are ongoing with different donor organizations in order to further support the development of Georgia’s agriculture sector.