Ivanishvili to Visit the U.S.A
Published: October 10, 2012 | 5:25 pm
The future Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili will visit the U.S. in late November or early December, after the presidential elections in the U.S., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Thomas Melia told journalists with reference to “Georgian Dream” coalition leaders, trend.az reports.
The Azeri agency says that according to Melia, Ivanishvili’s scheduled visit to Washington was among the issues discussed during the meeting with leaders of Georgian opposition coalition, which won the parliamentary elections.
Trend.az news reports that Ivanishvili has received the invitation to visit the United States immediately after the victory of his coalition in the parliamentary elections, but decided to postpone the visit to November. He explained that he would like to visit the U.S. after the presidential elections, and after the formation of the new Georgian government.
Earlier, on September 10 Georgian Dream leader met with Deputy Assistant Secretary of State. The U.S. delegation was then accompanied by new U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland.