Ivanishvili Speaks in Favor of Rail Link through Abkhazia
Published: September 22, 2012 | 6:08 pm
Bidzina Ivanishvili, the leader of the opposition coalition Georgian Dream, stated that in case of coming into power he will consider restoring the railway link between Georgia and Russia through breakaway Abkhazia region.
Ivanishvili made the announcement during a large-scale election campaign rally in Zugdidi, Samegrelo on September: It will open the Russian market for Georgians, which is important for the revival of our economy.
“We have also worked out a plan for the return of IDPs to Abkhazia, the number of houses to be built and relative finances. We will do everything peacefully,” noted Ivanishvili.
Ivanishvili also claimed to invest GEL 100 million in the development of local economy in the Samegrelo. He said that his plan includes the construction of a new healthcare and medical educational center in Zugdidi, which will provide services free of charge to the local population and the residents of Abkhazia.