Ivanishvili Released another Open Letter
Published: October 12, 2011 | 11:54 am
Georgian business tycoon Bidzina Ivanishvili has released another open letter. In the 17-pages speech Ivanishvili attacks opposition political parties, gives recommendations to political experts as a `mentor`, excoriates media and some journalists separately.
The largest part of the address includes criticism to the government and the opposition figures. Ivanishvili calls on the opposition politicians to release information about the funding of their parties.
`Focusing on the mercy of generous friends is not enough – I will not accept this argument, ` Ivanishvili says and claims he will cooperate with the opposition only after receiving explanations on the detailed funding sources.
The businessman has also specified the politicians and the parties, with whom he may be cooperating in the future. Ivanishvili says he wants to buy Maestro TV, offers funds to specific journalists including the director of the Kavkasia Television Davit Akubardia.
Bidzina Ivanishvili speaks about his personality in the same letter.
`I do not want to leave an impression that some innocent lamb has come and judges others,` justifies himself the businessman, who also wrote about his achievements in business, of having no ties with Russian politics and determines his decision about going to politics. At the end of the letter, Ivanishvili asserts once hi promised to come to politics, it means he will come to the leadership.
The open letter was published in every local periodical newspaper in Georgia this morning in the ad section.
• UNHCR Provides Survival Help to Flood Victims in Telavi
• Rezidor Announces the Radisson Blu Resort, Tsinandali (Georgia)