Ivanishvili Promised Businessmen to Put an End to the Monopoly Era
Published: October 5, 2012 | 2:10 pm
Bidzina Ivanishvili, the leader of the election winning Georgian Dream coalition, promised businessmen that the local market will be free from monopoly. During the meeting with business sector representatives on October 5 at the Courtyard by Marriott hotel, future Prime Minister candidate declared readiness to work together with the private sector on establishing competitive market conditions in the country.
Ivanishvili called on the businessmen to decrease inadequately high prices on their products shortly. Over 200 businessmen attended the meeting.
“Renaissance time comes in Georgia’s business sector,” said Lasha Papashvili, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Bank Republic.
A dispute was raised between the future PM candidate and Paata Kurtanidze, the founder of Aversi pharmaceutical. “No one has phased limitations in pharmaceutical sector, neither in terms of medicine import nor in terms of opening a drug store,” stated Kurtanidze. In response Ivanishvili recalled his own example when he could not manage to supply the Sachkhere hospital because of the market monopoly. “Your arguments are not convincing,” he told Aversi founder.
Later that day Kurtanidze said during the Politmetri TV show aired on Maestro that his company was financing the United National Movement party, but all within a legal frames. However, he did not name the amount of financing. “If it’s a public information you can find it out yourself,” he told the journalist. Mamuka Khadzaradze, the founder of TBC Bank, who was also the guest of the show, noted that, along with a number of positive changes that have been happening in the banking sector during the past few years, competition rules used to be violated on the local market because of monopoly environment. “TBC Bank has never financed any political party, ever! We pay taxes, which is quite solid. We act responsibly in all directions. I have personally objected the unfair attitude to Cartu Bank before our shareholders who are international financial institutions. However, I could not get publicly involved in the issue because it was directly linked with politics and could be a big threat to our client portfolio,” declared Khazaradze.
“Businessmen do not change; they are just reminded about particular necessities of changes only in every 4 years, along with the coming of the new government,” said Giorgi Isakadze, President of Georgian SME Association. “I would welcome the launch of anti-monopoly and arbitrage bodies.”
GD Leader said he’ll announce the new government candidates on Monday, October 8.