Ivanishvili Meets with Potential Counterparts
Published: October 13, 2011 | 10:49 am
After Irakli Alasania, the leader of Free Democrats party, two more politicians, the leaders of the Republican Party, Davit Berdzenishvili and Paata Zakareishvili, met with Georgian billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili in his residence after Alasania. Ivanishvili announced his plans to get engaged in politics four days ago and already published two statements regarding his intentions and opinions about different politicians, political experts and media.
Republicans say the businessman plans to continue consultations with the two opposition parties on their future cooperation.
As for Ivanishvili’s statement to buy TV, Maestro TV Company’s current owner, Erosi Kitsmarishvili says that he is prepared to sell the TV to the businessman for 1 GEL if the agreement is reached with the company’s management.
In his two open letters, Ivanishvili claimed that he decided to go to politics, which means he’s determined come to the power by all means.