Is there Stagnation in Real Estate Sector?
Published: August 8, 2013 | 9:09 am
How serious is the problem of stagnation within the real estate sector? The Executive Director of one of the country’s largest developing companies Arsi had earlier stated that the number of commercial transactions within the sector has halved recently, basing the statement upon data from several large companies. His opinion about the stagnation within the sector is not shared by the head of the real estate agency Erdo Group Guram Palavandishvili, who claims that the number of transactions has actually increased during the past few months. In particular, there has been an interest in purchasing local property from Georgian citizens residing in Russia. Data from the Public Registry also reflects a positive trend in the number of transactions in recent months. 44 888 single registration transactions have been carried out on the real estate market in July, which is the highest figure for the past 10 months.