Is the Government Lobbying the Georgian Post?
Published: August 1, 2013 | 8:44 am
The NGO Transparency International-Georgia is once again coming out against the Ministry of Finance. Erekle Urushadze, a spokesman for the NGO, has told TV3 that private courier services have been reporting artificial barriers being set up against them by the Finance Ministry, while they regard the Georgian Post to be holding a monopoly on the market.
The NGO reports that a special meeting took place at the Finance Ministry on the issue of private couriers, though it failed to produce any results. According to Mr. Urushadze, the NGO took legal action against the Ministry, and won the case at the first instance. TV3 spoke to the Finance Minister on this issue, who says that the case is currently being studied by the Court of Appeals.
How the dispute between Transparency International-Georgia and the Finance Ministry will end, is still unknown. Until then, the Georgian Post remains the only large couriering service on the market.