Iranian ATA Airlines to Start Flights in Batumi, Georgia
Published: June 28, 2012 | 2:58 pm
Iranian Company ATA Airlines started direct flights from two cities of Iran to Batumi. As a result, 74 tourists arrived in Batumi from Tehran and Tabriz on June 28. The guests were welcomed by the Minister of Finance and Economy Vazha Bolkvadze and the Head of Department of Tourism and Resorts of Ajara David Kikava at the Batumi International Airport.
Regular flights form the capital city of Iran –Tehran will be performed on every Monday and Thursday while Iranian tourists from Tabriz will be able to travel to Batumi on Thursdays. The airline performs flights by Airbus 320 type aircraft offering passengers comfortable and safe journeys.
At this stage, flights will be performed for the tourist season only. The following airlines provide regular flights to Batumi: Aerosvit, S7 Sibir Airlines and OLT Express. Pegasus and Armavia are to be added to this list in the near future.
A private airline, ATA airline, was established in Iranian national aviation industry in 2009, coincided with Fajr celebration. This establishment was in response to the demand of aviation industry’s development and also the necessity for the revival of communication between the north west region to the other population centres, tourism, pilgrimage and economic centres of motherland and other countries.
In about one and a half year after launching this company, ATA airline has transferred about 750,000 passengers in domestic airways and about 250,000 passengers in foreign airways, so tourism, pilgrimage, and economic centres of the country such as Tehran, Mashhad, Kish, Oroumieh, Ardebil and foreign airways such as Syria, Turkey, Iraq, and Georgia are connected and hopefully in near future, these airways considerably will be developed in domestic, regional, and international ways.