Irakli Kovzanidze optimistic about Foreign Investment
Published: July 19, 2013 | 9:09 am
The Executive Director of the Partner Fund Irakli Kovzanidze has stated that the constant stream of visits of financial organisations’ delegations to Georgia points towards their high interest in the country’s economy. According to Mr. Kovzanidze, the Partner Fund is currently focussing on attracting investment from neighbouring countries, and their most significant partners are Turkey, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan. Foreign investors have a particular interest in the areas of energy, agriculture, manufacturing and real estate.
Mr. Kovzanidze has also claimed that the relatively slow rate of economic growth in the country, instead of the previously forecasted 6%, will not affect the level of interest from the investors, and neither will the international organisations’ downgrading of the country’s economic growth indicator. The cause of the latter has been the worsening of the global economic climate, the Director of the Partner Fund says.