Despite these remarkable achievements, much remains to be done. We are mindful of the challenges that still remain to improve the quality of lives of all our people, ensure equality and equity, and protect the environment for succeeding generations. We therefore share the urgency of the findings of the review,” he said. “My country is proud to join the international community in reaffirming its support for the ICPD Programme of Action and stands ready to further contribute to this effort.”
Official reception held on behalf of President of Turkey RecepTayyip Erdogan
Prime Minister of Georgia IrakliGaribashvili attended the official reception within the framework of 69th Session of UN General Assembly held on behalf of President of Turkey RecepTayyip Erdogan.On the reception, President Erdogan hosted the representatives and heads of delegations, participating in the General Assembly.The event with the prime minister was attended by the Minister of foreign affairs Maia Panjikidze and Permanent Representative of Georgia to the United Nations KakhaImnadze.
Later that day Garibashvili met with RecepTayyip Erdogan. The meeting lasted longer than was scheduled. Trade and Economic relationships were the key issues discussed by the leaders of two countries. Prime Minister of Georgia and President of Turkey has negotiated,that the signing of bilateral agreements of investment protection will be accelerated. They also discussed the greatest importance of the South Caucasus Pipeline. The President of Turkey expressed once again the full support towards territorial integrity of Georgia. “Turkey supports Georgia, on the way which is called Euro-Atlantic aspirations,” the President stated.
Meeting with the President of Latvia
The same day Georgian PM also met with the President of Latvia. Close partnership relations and perspectives of deepening cooperation between Georgia and Latvia were discussed at the mutual meeting by IrakliGaribashvili and AndrisBerzins which was held within the UN general assembly. The head of the government of Georgia thanked the president of Latvia for supporting Georgia in European integration processes and for the non-recognition policy of occupied regions. He also expressed his gratitude regarding that Latvia was one of the first country which ratified Georgia’s association agreement with the EU. At the meeting the importance of signing the association agreement with the EU was emphasized. IrakliGaribashvili informed AndrisBerzins about the current reforms of Georgia which considers performing the obligations of the association agreement. The parties discussed the Ukraine crisis and emphasized the importance of security in the region.
Official Reception held on behalf of President Bill Clinton and Clinton’s Global Initiative
IrakliGaribashvili with his spouse attended the official reception held on behalf of President Bill Clinton and his spouse Hillary Clinton.Head of the Government of Georgia talked with Bill and Hillary Clinton and with high ranked guests invited on the reception.
Georgian PM also attended the Plenary Session of Clinton’s Global Initiative in New York where politicians, international leaders, academic and business circles and civil society representatives discuss global challenges.
“Let’s support civil society,” the US President Barack Obama addressed the participants of the plenary session with these words.”Here presidents, prime ministers, state leaders are gathered but we are not the main figures – civil society is the main thing!” Obama stated.
Innovations of public groups were the major topics of the plenary session – overcoming poverty all over the world, availability of healthy food, necessity of water and sanitary conditions.
The event was organized by Bill Clinton. President Clinton urged the society to more involvement in overcoming global problems and integrity.
UN Climate Summit
“The time for action is now before climate change creates widespread and unpredictable change around the world and jeopardizes the lives of millions of people”, the Prime Minister of Georgia stated during his speech at the UN Climate Summit.
According to IrakliGaribashvili, difficult terrain makes Georgia vulnerable to the natural threats such as flood, mudflow and landslide.”Due to the sea level rise, storms and coast erosion process have intensified, resulting in the destruction of coastline and infrastructure. Therefore, I fully share all concerns expressed by distinguished delegates and subscribe to the joint call to effectively address the existing challenges.”
In his words, Georgia is committed to progressive action on mitigating climate change.As the head of the government noted in his speech, Georgia is already taking progressive action on climate change now.
“We are currently preparing a Low Emission Development Strategy together with the US Government, which will provide an integrated comprehensive pathway for long-term, sustainable development and help to meet international climate change commitments. Georgia is working on the preparation on National Appropriate Mitigation Actions and is proud to have achieved the first match in the UNFCCC NAMA registry,” the Prime Minister pointed out.
IrakliGaribashvili also discussed hydropower potential of Georgia and emphasized that the government enhances renewable energy development.