Investigations Regarding Cartu Bank’s Bankruptcy
Published: July 5, 2013 | 11:49 am
Investigations are ongoing with regards to the Cartu Bank’s bankruptcy. Laura Ghachava, the owner the Pirimze Shopping Centre – of one of the organisations that have been blamed over this issue – has told TV3 that her company still owes 7 000 000 GEL to the bank for a loan taken out earlier. Ms Ghachava states that she plans to ask the courts to have these debts waived, although she doesn’t rule out the possibility of coming to an agreement with Cartu regarding a partial repayment of the loan.
However, the President of the Cartu Bank Nodar Javakhishvili has ruled out the possibility of making any deals with Ms Ghachava, and claims that the Pirimze owner owes the bank over 20 000 000 GEL. At the same time, Mr. Javakhishvili has confirmed that certain agreements have been reached with some of the companies that are facing accusations regarding Cartu’s insolvency. The Ministry of Internal Affairs claims to have uncovered a criminal conspiracy aiming to force the Cartu Bank into bankruptcy. Nineteen businesspeople who had taken out a total of 60 000 000 USD in loans from Cartu are being charged with appropriating funds.