International Parliamentary Conference
Published: October 7, 2013 | 11:20 am
Two months before the summit in Vilnius, Georgia is hosting the International Parliamentary Conference. The purpose of the event is to assess the country’s progress on the road towards the European Union. The issues that are to be discussed include: whether or not the Georgian legislation complies with the EU laws; a comprehensive free trade agreement with the EU; an association agreement with the EU; and the Parliament’s role in the process of becoming closer with the EU.
The conference is being attended by parliamentary representatives from the Baltic States and Central European countries, members of the Georgian government, international organisations, diplomatic missions and civil societies.
The conference is being organised by the Georgian Parliament, with the United Nations Development Programme’s assistance.
The event will include a joint press conference involving the Chairman of the Georgian Parliament Davit Usupashvili and the Speaker of the Lithuanian Seimas Loreta Graužinienė at 17:00 today.