International Competitions of Business Ideas
Published: September 6, 2013 | 12:02 pm
The preliminary round of the international competition Creative Business Cup, which forms a part of the Global Entrepreneurship Week (GEW), has concluded on 30 August. GEW aims to create favourable environment for new enterprises, attract potential investors, and provide useful information. The Innovations and Entrepreneurship Development Centre is the competition’s official representative in Georgia. The project local partner is strategic communicative and event management company SEVENT.
Of the 30 models presented at the competition, the jury chose Davit Gachechiladze as the winner, who will now represent Georgia at the grand final in Copenhagen on 18-21 November. At the competition, Mr. Gachechiladze presented a ‘wisdom ball,’ which is capable of maintaining aerial balance without any physical support. It contains a collection of thousands of wisdoms from various peoples of the world.
The next international competition of business ideas, called Get in the Ring, has been announced for 5 September. Enterpreneurs up to 35 years of age with a maximum of 5 year business experience can take part. Applications for the presentation of ideas at the event can be submitted until 30 September.