Insurance Supervisory Service’s Response to Hospital Closures
Published: August 6, 2013 | 1:07 pm
What is the Insurance Supervisory Service’s response to the recent hospital closures? The hospital chain Geo-Hospital has recently shut several departments at its Tetritskaro branch. Geo-Hospital unites the clinics served by Irao and GPI Holding insurance companies, which are part of the Vienna Insurance Group. The Tetritskaro hospital is owned by Irao, which was founded by the Georgian President. It was built as part of the company’s hospitals program. It has been rumoured that other clinics could meet a similar fate. TV3 has sought to find out how widespread the problem is, and what options are available to the population. The head of the Insurance Supervisory Service Lasha Nikoladze has stated that building the hospitals and continuously providing the local population with services for seven years were included in the insurance companies’ duties towards a special cross-department commission, which is expected to hold a meeting soon, to discuss the alternatives for the population of Tetritskaro. According to Mr. Nikoladze, problems similar to those in Tetritskaro exist at other hospitals, by the insurance companies’ own admission. The so-called ‘mountain clinics’ are experiencing the most acute problems, and their management could be taken over by the State.