Insurance Supervision Service to meet Insurance Companies
Published: July 18, 2013 | 9:49 am
The head of the Insurance Supervision Service Lasha Nikoladze has told TV3 that he will be starting to meet representatives from insurance companies and to familiarise himself with their problems in the near future. According to him, a meeting has already been held between his department and the Insurance Companies Association, where the sides discussed the action plan and the criteria upon which the inspection process will be based.
Mr. Nikoladze has also speaking about the insurance companies’ debts. He states that debt restructuring could be a part of the inspection process, and that certain companies could have their debts written off altogether. Mr. Nikoladze adds that all the insurance companies participating in the State Health Insurance Program has fulfilled their duties from the hospitals’ point of view.