Insurance Companies speak of the Burdens placed upon them by previous Government
Published: July 25, 2013 | 10:26 am
Some insurance companies have begun speaking about the obligations placed upon them under the previous government. This subject has once again come to the fore following the statement made by the current Chairman of the Insurance Association Devi Khechinashvili, who says that the companies had heavy burdens placed upon them. The talk is primarily of hospital building. Giorgi Shengelia, a spokesman for the insurance company Aisi Group, has told TV3 that fulfilling all the obligations placed upon them under the previous government was difficult, and that recovering the investment which the company had to make into building new hospitals is a lengthy process.
A spokesman for Archimedes Global Georgia has stated that new hospitals have already been constructed in three provincial regions at a cost of 10 million USD. The manager of the Archimedes Global Georgia clinics adds that it could take several years for the company to recover its investment.