Inspection of Food Products
Published: August 14, 2013 | 10:33 am
Non-governmental organisations have demanded stricter product controls from the National Food Agency. Lia Todua, representing the Georgian Strategic Research and Development Centre, has stated that as a result of the inspections carried out between 2011 and 2013, half-stuffs were found to present a particular problem, poor hygienic standards leading to their contamination with coliform bacillus. Ms. Todua has called upon the NFA to carry out pre-emptive inspections at certain manufacturing units.
The head of the Consumer Federation has given a positive assessment to the work carried out by the National Food Agency compared to the previous years, but stated that the inspections have to be more intensive. On the other hand, the chairman of the Georgian Anti-Corruption Council Giorgi Burjanadze has accused the NFA of failing to carry out proper checks on meat products, stating that no positive changes have been observed in this regard for a long time.
The National Food Agency itself has been speaking about stricter checks that have been carried out this year to flush out low quality food products. According to the NFA data, as a result of these inspections, 12 160 kg of meat has been destroyed, including over 5 tonnes of horsemeat. Imports of beef, pork, chicken, buffalo meat and frozen fish from certain countries have been scaled back. 361 manufacturing units have been fully inspected, including 24 meat processing plants and 36 slaughterhouses.