Increased Transit Tariffs in Turkey
Published: September 4, 2013 | 11:54 am
Who will be affected by the increased transit tariffs in Turkey? From 1 September 2013, vans and minibuses with transit number plates must pay a fee when entering Turkey. Mikheil Khmaladze, the Director of the Georgian Land Transport Agency, has told TV3 that the charges will not affect vehicles registered in Georgia. He adds that the move will not be affecting the transit traffic through Turkey significantly.
Automobile importers are usually using the land route to bring in expensive vehicles from Europe, since the risk of damage is lower than through the sea route. According to the Director of GT Motors Temur Ustiashvili, there are no regulations affecting new vehicles. Therefore, it will still be possible to import any expensive car into Georgia without any additional expenses or complications. However, Mr. Ustiashvili has not ruled out a minor increase in the cost of importing second-hand vehicles. His position is being shared by the Commercial Director of Aka-Mercedes Lasha Lomidze, who has told TV3 that more detailed comments can only be made once the introduction of transit charges produces specific results. In contrast, the transport company Black Sea Cargo has released a statement, according to which hired subcontractors are already quoting higher tariffs from 1 September onwards.