Increased Tourist Activity at Black Sea Resorts
Published: July 16, 2013 | 11:27 am
A 50% increase in tourist activity is expected in Georgia’s Black Sea resorts this year. The head of the Adjaran regional government Archil Khabadze has stated that the tourist season started earlier than planned, and the first stream of visitors to the region was observed back in early May. Mr. Khabadze says that the number of tourists has significantly increased compared to the previous reasons, which he attributes to the information and advertising campaigns carried out by the National Tourism Board.
According to Mr. Khabadze, the bulk of the visitors still come from the neighbouring countries, but there has been an addition of tourists from Poland, Ukraine and Israel this year. Apart from the high standard hotels, they are also being served being served by several newly opened holiday complexes. Mr. Khabadze states that all the available hotels and guesthouses in Adjara have been booked at an average capacity of 85% this season.
Holidaymakers themselves have stated that this tourist season has stood out in terms of balanced pricing and high quality customer service.
• Can the State Return the Untaxed Minimum?